บล็อก

Custom Printed Jewelry Bags: MOQ, Logo Printing Cost & Lead Time Guide

ตอบด่วน: Custom printed PVC or EVA jewelry bags run about $0.03–$0.25 per piece, depending on film thickness, print method, and closure type. Most Guangdong-based converters set MOQ at 500 pieces per design. One-color screen printing is the cheapest way to add a logo below 2,000 ชิ้นส่วน; digital or gravure printing pays off once orders pass 10,000 ชิ้นส่วน. Ziplock closures cost less than zipper-sliders because they have no moving parts. For long-term sterling silver storage, choose EVA over PVC — PVC’s plasticizers can accelerate tarnish.

Key takeaways

  • MOQ: typically 500 pcs/design for printed bags; some factories quote by weight (100–1,000kg) instead of piece count for unprinted stock.
  • Cheapest customization: one-color screen printing on a stock bag shape.
  • Cheapest closure: ziplock, by roughly $0.01–$0.02/piece over zipper-slider.
  • Material rule of thumb: PVC for clarity and display, EVA for flexibility and silver-safe storage.
  • Timeline: 5–10 business days for a sample, 10–35 days for bulk production after approval.

What is ajewelry bagin packaging terms?

A jewelry bag is a small flat or gusseted pouch — usually under 15cm × 20cm — made from clear or frosted plastic film and used to package rings, ต่างหู, or chains for retail or shipping. It’s a distinct category from:

  • Cardboard jewelry boxes (paperboard)
  • Velvet drawstring pouches (fabric/nonwoven)
  • General-purpose poly mailers (thicker, opaque)

Manufacturers like Guangdong Minghe Packing Industrial run the full chain in-house — resin to blown film to printing to bag-making — in PVC, อีวา, ทีพียู, วิชาพลศึกษา, พีพี, and OPP. Confirming which film and closure you need before requesting a quote avoids re-quoting delays later.

พีวีซีเทียบกับ. อีวา: which film should you choose?

พีวีซีอีวา
ความชัดเจนHighest, near-glassSlightly softer / มีน้ำค้างแข็ง
ความยืดหยุ่นปานกลางสูง; resists cracking in cold
Long-term silver storageNot recommendedBetter suited
Typical gauge0.15–0.30mm0.10–0.25mm
Blank cost per 1,000 pcsต่ำกว่าSlightly higher

PVC — pros: best-in-class clarity, lower blank cost, holds sharp fold lines. PVC — cons: contains chlorine-based plasticizers that off-gas over time, which can tarnish sterling silver and other reactive metals during extended sealed storage.

EVA — pros: no chlorine plasticizer, stays flexible in cold shipping conditions, safer for long-hold inventory. EVA — cons: slightly hazier than PVC, marginally higher blank cost.

Bottom line: pick PVC for short-term retail display and shipping (under a few weeks), and EVA — or PE — when jewelry sits in the bag for months, especially silver pieces.

Logo printing: which method fits your order size?

Methodดีที่สุดสำหรับCost add / pieceColor rangeNotes
Screen printingOrders under 2,000 pcs$0.01–$0.031–3 colorsCheapest per piece once the screen is made
Digital printingSmall runs, full-color art$0.05–$0.12UnlimitedNo screen cost, but no volume discount
Gravure printingOrders over 10,000 pcsLower at scaleMulti-colorPlate cost amortizes at volume
Foil stamping / embossingPremium finish add-on+$0.03–$0.08ไม่มีRequires a matched metal die

Rule of thumb: under ~2,000 pieces, one-color screen printing wins on cost. Past 10,000 pieces with multi-color art, gravure or digital printing usually becomes cheaper per unit than repeated screen changes.

MOQ and cost by order size

Order sizeRecommended print methodTypical MOQLead timeEst. cost/piece (printed)
Under 500 pcsStock bag + 1-color screen print300–500 pcs10–15 days$0.10–$0.25
500–2,000 pcs1–2 color screen printing500–1,000 pcs15–25 days$0.06–$0.15
2,000–10,000 pcsScreen or gravure, 2–4 colors1,000–5,000 pcs20–35 days$0.04–$0.10
10,000+ pcsGravure or digital, full color5,000–10,000+ pcs25–45 days$0.03–$0.08

A first order under 500 pieces sits at the top of this cost range because screen setup and color matching don’t scale down with volume. Reordering the same design at 5,000+ pieces typically cuts per-piece cost 30–50%, since the plate or screen is already paid for.

Ziplock vs. zipper-slider: which closure costs less?

Ziplock closure

  • ✅ Single extruded strip, fused during bag-making — no moving parts
  • ✅ Lowest per-unit cost
  • ✅ Standard spec for light retail/jewelry contents at 1.25–2 mil thickness
  • ❌ Less premium feel; no audiblezipon open/close

Zipper-slider closure

  • ✅ Repeatable open-close feel, premium unboxing perception
  • ✅ Easier one-handed use for the end customer
  • ❌ Adds a separate slider component, typically $0.01–$0.02 more per piece
  • ❌ Requires compatible bag-making equipment (not every factory runs it)

Bottom line: if unit cost drives the decision at launch volume, start with ziplock. Move to zipper-slider once margin and volume support the upgrade.

From sample approval to delivery: what’s the timeline?

StageTypical duration
Printed sample/prototype5–10 business days
Color matching + plate/screen setup2–5 days (can overlap with sample stage)
Bulk production, simple 1-color order under 5,000 pcsShorter end of 10–35 days
Bulk production, multi-color/multi-SKU order30–45 days

Suppliers offering delivery from existing stock inventory can shorten this further for buyers willing to use a stock bag shape and add only logo printing — skipping custom die-cut tooling.

When a custom PVC/EVA jewelry bag is ไม่ the right fit

  • Archival or heirloom silver storage — even chlorine-free film lacks the acid-buffering treatment true archival packaging uses.
  • Jewelry with sharp prongs, clasps, or beading — under ~1.5 mil, film can puncture in transit; go heavier gauge or use a padded mailer.
  • Under 300 ชิ้นส่วน, 4+ spot colors, or a fully custom die-cut shape — this combination often falls below standard MOQ or pushes unit cost above what a stock-shape bag with one-color printing would cost.

คำถามที่พบบ่อย

What’s the difference between a PVC jewelry bag and an EVA jewelry bag? PVC is clearer and firmer; EVA is softer, more flexible, and free of chlorine-based plasticizers. Choose PVC for display-forward retail packaging and EVA for long-term storage of silver-heavy inventory, since PVC’s plasticizer off-gassing is linked to tarnish risk over time.

Can I order custom logo bags below 1,000 ชิ้นส่วน? ใช่. One-color screen printing is achievable below 1,000 pieces at most Guangdong and Zhejiang converters, since MOQ commonly starts around 500 pieces per design. Going below 500 usually means using an existing stock bag shape rather than a custom die-cut size. Multi-color or fully custom shapes typically need 1,000–3,000 pieces to justify setup cost.

Is ziplock or zipper-slider cheaper for a first order? Ziplock, by roughly $0.01–$0.02 per piece, because it uses a single fused strip with no moving parts. Zipper-sliders add a separate component and need compatible bag-making equipment, raising both material and machine-time cost.

How long until I see a physical sample? Typically 5–10 business days after artwork approval for a printed prototype; unprinted stock samples can ship faster since they skip screen or plate setup. Build sample time และ bulk production time (10–35 days) into your launch timeline — they’re separate stages.

Should I use PVC to store sterling silver long-term? เลขที่. Chlorine-based plasticizers in PVC film can off-gas and accelerate tarnishing on reactive metals during extended sealed storage. EVA or PE-based film avoids this issue and is the more common choice for silver-specific packaging. For short-term display or shipping under a few weeks, the tarnish risk is minimal and PVC’s clarity remains a reasonable trade-off.

Need exact pricing for your spec? Guangdong Minghe Packing Industrial quotes MOQ, lead time, and per-piece cost against your bag dimension, film thickness, and print complexity — request a custom quote to get numbers specific to your order.

ทิ้งคำตอบไว้

ที่อยู่อีเมลของคุณจะไม่ถูกเผยแพร่. ช่องที่ต้องกรอกถูกทำเครื่องหมายไว้ *