Hair extension and wig packaging bags fall into four material categories: PVC, non-woven fabric, OPP, and PVC-laminated non-woven composites. Guangzhou and Shenzhen converters produce the bulk of these bags for the global market, with PVC gauges typically running 0.15mm to 0.30mm depending on bundle weight and bag size. A brand selling single-bundle wefts needs a different spec than a brand selling full 30-inch lace wigs, because weight, moisture exposure, and shelf presentation differ by product type. This guide breaks down material choice, standard sizing, and hanger-hole specifications so a hair brand can brief a factory without a round of costly sampling.
What Materials Work Best for Hair Extension and Wig Packaging Bags?
PVC dominates hair packaging because of transparency and structure, not because it’s the only viable option. Clear PVC shows a bundle’s color, texture, and length without opening the bag, which cuts down on in-store handling damage — a recurring complaint hair sellers cite on Etsy and Alibaba storefronts. Non-woven polypropylene fabric hides the product but takes screen printing and matte finishes better, which is why wig brands positioning around a minimalist, boutique look lean toward it. OPP and thin EVA show up mainly in budget bundle bags priced under $0.10 per unit, where clarity matters more than rigidity.
| 材料 | Typical Use | Transparency | Print Quality | Cost Tier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clear PVC | Bundles, closures, wig display | 高い | 良い (surface print) | ミッド |
| Frosted PVC | Premium bundles, gift sets | 中くらい | Very good | Mid–High |
| Non-woven + PVC window | Wig storage bags | 低~中 | 素晴らしい | ミッド |
| OPP | Budget bundle bags | 高い | 公平 | 低い |
| Satin/Mylar | Add-on gift pouches | None | 素晴らしい | 高い |
PVC is the wrong call for brands courting phthalate-anxious, “clean beauty” customers. Non-woven fabric or kraft paper with a PVC window performs better with that segment, since PVC batches lacking documented phthalate-free formulation (DINCH or DOTP plasticizers, REACH-compliant) draw more complaints on marketplaces where sellers actively market “環境に優しい, リサイクル可能” as a differentiator.
How Thick Should Hair Extension PVC Bags Be?
0.15mm–0.20mm PVC covers single bundles and closures, where the bag mainly needs to stay sealed and see-through in transit. 0.20mm–0.30mm suits 3-bundle deals, frontals, and lighter wigs (bob length, roughly 100–150g), matching the gauge range general-purpose PVC pouch suppliers quote for similarly weighted cosmetic packaging. Below 0.15mm, seams split under repeated warehouse handling; above 0.35mm, unit cost climbs with no durability payoff for anything under 300g — which covers nearly every extension and closure SKU on the market.
Wigs above 200g, including full-density 26–30 inch lace units, need reinforced welded seams within the same 0.20–0.30mm range, not simply a thicker film. Weld quality determines whether a wig bag survives a hanger-hole stress point during transit; a hole punched through an under-welded film tears at the seam long before the film itself fails.
What Sizes Do Hair Extension and Wig Bags Come In?
| 製品 | Standard Bag Size | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Single bundle (14″–18″) | 30cm × 15cm | Flat pouch, no hanger hole |
| 3-bundle deal | 35cm × 20cm | Gusseted base common |
| 閉鎖 / frontal | 25cm × 20cm | Flat pouch |
| Bob / short wig | 40cm × 25cm | Hanger hole optional |
| Long wig (24″–30″) | 60cm × 23cm to 60cm × 29cm | Hanger hole standard |
These figures are starting points, not fixed rules. Curly and kinky-textured bundles need roughly 15–20% more depth than straight bundles of the same length because volume, not length alone, determines bag fit.
What Is a Hanger Hole and Does Every Wig Bag Need One?
A hanger hole is a reinforced, die-cut circular opening — typically 3–4cm in diameter — positioned 2–3cm below the bag’s top seal, sized to slide over a standard plastic or wire wig hanger. Full-length wig bags use hanger holes almost universally because retail and warehouse racking relies on hanging storage for anything above roughly 100g, not flat stacking. Reinforcement is non-negotiable: a hole punched directly into unsupported 0.20mm film elongates and tears within a handful of hang/unhang cycles, so factories add a grommet, a folded double-layer patch, or move the hole into a non-woven header strip instead of raw PVC.
Hanger holes are the wrong spec for single-bundle and closure packaging. Bundles under 18 inches and under about 100g ship and display flat in most wholesale and retail settings, so Guangzhou and Yiwu suppliers rarely quote hanger-hole tooling for bundle-only SKUs — the extra die-cut step adds cost with no merchandising benefit. A header card with a punched hole, paired with a resealable zip closure rather than a hanger hole, is the standard substitute for that segment.
PVC 対. Kraft Box: Which Packaging Fits a Hair Brand?
| PVC Bag | Kraft/Box + PVC Window | |
|---|---|---|
| Unit cost | より低い ($0.03–$0.20) | より高い ($0.30–$1.00+) |
| Shipping volume | Compact, フレキシブル | Bulkier, 硬い |
| Shelf presence | より低い | より高い (structural branding) |
| Eco perception | Weaker | Stronger |
| こんな方に最適 | E-commerce, dropshipping, wholesale bundles | Salon/boutique retail, gifting |
Neither format suits every hair brand — the two solve different retail problems. PVC bags reduce shipping cost and case-pack volume for brands moving high SKU counts through e-commerce, where 500–1,000 unit reorder cycles are common. Kraft or rigid box packaging with a PVC window suits salon and boutique retail, where shelf structure and unboxing experience drive repeat purchase more than per-unit shipping cost.
What Certifications Should a Hair Packaging Supplier Provide?
Ask suppliers for a phthalate-free declaration referencing DINCH or DOTP plasticizers, a REACH compliance statement, and — for brands selling into the US — confirmation that the material sits outside the CPSIA phthalate restrictions written specifically for children’s products. OEKO-TEX Standard 100, though designed for textiles rather than packaging, is increasingly requested by hair brands as a proxy for “tested for harmful substances.” None of these certifications are legally mandatory for adult hair-extension packaging in most markets; they function as buyer-requested quality signals rather than regulatory requirements, so a supplier’s refusal to provide documentation is a sourcing red flag, not evidence of a legal violation.
How Much Does Custom Hair Packaging Cost, and What’s a Realistic MOQ?
Budget-tier PVC bags — 0.15mm gauge, basic welded seams, no compliance paperwork — run roughly $0.03–$0.08 per unit at volume. Mid-range bags (0.20mm–0.25mm, phthalate-free, custom logo printing) run $0.09–$0.20 per unit, the tier covering most branded hair-extension orders. MOQs vary sharply by customization level: stock-size bags with single-color logo printing start around 100–500 pieces, while fully custom die-cut shapes, hanger-hole tooling, and multi-color printing commonly require 1,000+ 個, since plate-making and tooling setup costs get spread across the run.
よくある質問
Is PVC or non-woven fabric better for wig packaging?
Neither material wins outright — the right choice depends on whether transparency or branding surface matters more. Clear PVC shows the wig’s color and texture without opening the bag, which reduces handling damage during e-commerce and wholesale shipping. Non-woven fabric with a PVC window sacrifices some visibility but takes matte printing and embossed logos better, which is why boutique and salon-focused wig brands use it more. For phthalate-anxious, “clean beauty” positioned customers, non-woven or kraft-plus-window packaging tests better than full-clear PVC.
What size bag do I need for a 100g bundle versus a 200g wig?
A 100g bundle typically fits a 30cm × 15cm to 35cm × 20cm flat PVC pouch, while a 200g+ full-length wig needs a 60cm × 23–29cm bag with a hanger hole. Bundle bags ship and display flat, so a gusseted or flat-pouch construction is sufficient. Wigs above roughly 100–150g are handled on hangers in most warehouses and retail displays, which is the weight threshold where hanger-hole tooling becomes standard rather than optional.
Do hair extension bags need a hanger hole?
No — hanger holes are standard for full-length wig bags, not for single-bundle or closure packaging. Bundles under about 18 inches and 100g ship and display flat, so factories rarely quote hanger-hole die-cutting for bundle-only SKUs since it adds tooling cost without a merchandising benefit. Wigs at bob length or longer almost always use a hanger hole because warehouse and retail racking depends on hanging storage for anything heavier than a bundle.
How thick should a PVC hair packaging bag be?
0.15mm–0.20mm PVC covers single bundles and closures, while 0.20mm–0.30mm suits 3-bundle deals, frontals, and wigs under roughly 300g. Below 0.15mm, seams split under repeated handling; above 0.35mm, cost rises with no added durability benefit for products this light. For wigs over 200g, weld quality at the seams — not a thicker gauge — is what actually prevents tearing at the hanger hole.
What’s the minimum order quantity for custom printed hair extension bags?
MOQ depends on customization level, not just supplier policy. Stock-size bags with single-color logo printing start around 100–500 pieces, while fully custom die-cut shapes and multi-color printing usually require 1,000+ 個, because plate-making and tooling setup costs get spread across the run. Brands testing a new SKU typically start with a stock-size, single-color order before committing to custom tooling at higher volume.
