Blog

Bolsas de aseo personalizadas & Bolsas de artículos de viaje: PVC versus. Bolsa de embalaje EVA para hoteles, Aerolíneas & Kits de belleza. Cómo elegir?

Respuesta rápida

PVC costs less and resists tearing better; EVA/PEVA skips added plasticizers and suits phthalate-sensitive markets.

  • A TSA-compliant bag measures roughly 18cm x 20cm (7in x 8in) en 0.5mm–0.8mm film.

  • Standard factory MOQ runs 500–1,000 pieces per design, with unit pricing between $0.90 y $2.50 at 1,000+ unidades.

  • Hotels order in the hundreds to low thousands per property; airlines and beauty brands order in the thousands to tens of thousands.

    A custom toiletry bag is a clear or frosted pouch — usually PVC, EVA, HOY, or TPU film — sized to carry travel liquids or cosmetics through a security checkpoint or a hotel stay.

What’s the Difference Between a Toiletry Bag and an Amenity Kit?

A toiletry bag is the container; an amenity kit is the container plus its contents sold as one guest-facing product.

  • Marriott International, Hilton, and IHG (parent of Holiday Inn and Kimpton) supply amenity kits bundling a pouch with shampoo, conditioner, and lotion for a single stay.

  • Emirates, Qatar Airways, and Singapore Airlines assemble amenity kits with an eye mask, medias, earplugs, and skincare inside a branded case for business or first class.

  • A toiletry bag alone is what a beauty brand ships empty inside a subscription box, or what a promotional-products distributor screen-prints for a trade show.

    Mixing up the two causes most mismatched quotes: an amenity-kit factory prices contents plus assembly, while a bag-only factory prices the pouch alone.

PVC o EVA: Which Material Makes a Better Clear Toiletry Bag?

Neither material wins outright — the choice trades tear-resistance against regulatory exposure.

FactorPVC transparenteEVA / HOY
ClaridadExcelenteExcelente
Tear/abrasion resistanceAltoModerado
Plasticizers requiredSí (unless “eco-PVC”)No
Typical unit costMás bajo10–20% más
Mejor ajusteHigh-frequency use, budget kitsProductos cosméticos, kids’ elementos, EU-restricted markets
Common gauge0.15milímetros (single-use) to 0.8mm (reutilizable, zippered)0.2mm to 0.6mm

PVC: pros y contras

  • Lower raw-material cost and higher tear resistance at the same gauge.

  • Reaches its clarity and flexibility through plasticizers such as DEHP or DBP.

  • EU REACH caps those plasticizers at 0.1% by weight in items a child under three could mouth, y California Prop 65 requires a warning label above certain thresholds.

  • Not FDA food-grade in standard form.

EVA / PEVA — Pros and Cons

  • Phthalate-free and BPA-free by molecular structure, with no added-chemical certification cost.

  • Softer surface that scratches and creases more easily than PVC.

  • Priced roughly 10–20% above PVC at the same gauge.

    TPU (thermoplastic polyurethane) sits above both on cost and delivers near-glass clarity with an elastic, low-odor feel — it shows up in premium cosmetic packaging where PVC or EVA would look and feel too plasticky.

What Size and Thickness Keeps a Toiletry Bag TSA-Compliant?

A carry-on liquids bag must be claro, resellable, and hold roughly one quart — about 18cm x 20cm (7in x 8in) — with every container inside at 100ml (3.4oz) or under.

  • El TSA has enforced this rule since 2007, following the 2006 transatlantic liquid-bomb plot; UK and EU checkpoints run a near-identical 100ml-per-container standard inside a one-liter resealable bag.

  • Reusable branded bags: 0.5mm–0.8mm PVC or PEVA gauge, built to survive dozens of security trips.

  • Single-use giveaway pouches: 0.15mm–0.3mm gauge, priced for lower unit cost.

    Oversized branded pouches: not against airline branding rules, but they fail the one-bag-per-passenger checkpoint test — a supplier printing “TSA-approved” on an oversized pouch is describing a travel organizer, not a security-compliant liquids bag.

How Do Hotel, Airline, and Beauty-Brand Packaging Needs Differ?

Buyer typePreferred materialTypical order volumeKey constraint
Hotels (Marriott, Hilton, independent chains)Frosted/opaque PVC or paper-poly; clear for spa lines500–5,000 units per property refreshCalifornia AB 1162 bans personal-care bottles under 6oz at lodging establishments with 50+ rooms (effective 2023) and smaller properties (effective 2024) — the bottle is restricted, not the bag
Aerolíneas (business/first class)Structured EVA, leatherette, or woven poly5,000–50,000+ per carrier contractMust fit galley-cart dimensions and pass cabin material review
Beauty/cosmetics brandsClear PVC or PEVA for shelf visibility500–10,000 per product launchRetail price sensitivity; ingredient list must stay visible through the bag

What Customization Options and MOQs Should You Budget For?

  • Decoration methods: serigrafía, heat-transfer printing, and UV printing hold up on PVC/EVA film without cracking after repeated folding; embroidery only works on fabric-shell bags, not plastic.

  • Standard MOQ: 500–1,000 pieces per design from most direct factories.

  • Unit pricing: $0.90–$2.50 for a mid-size zippered clear PVC pouch at 1,000+ unidades; $3.50–$4.50 for trial runs under 200 piezas.

  • Complementos: compartments, hanging hooks, and mesh pockets add $0.10–$0.40 per unit depending on stitching complexity.

    Sample proofing: adds 7–15 days to the timeline — skipping it on a first order is the leading cause of color-mismatch and seam-failure complaints in bulk toiletry bag sourcing.

When Should a Business Avoid Clear PVC Packaging?

  • Food contact: standard PVC is not FDA food-grade — anything touching consumables needs a different film.

  • EU children’s or toy-adjacent products: EN 71-3 and REACH phthalate limits push buyers toward EVA or certified phthalate-free PVC.

  • Heavy or sharp-edged items: tool kits and camera gear will puncture 0.15mm–0.3mm film within a few uses; canvas, nylon, or 0.8mm+ gauge is the safer spec.

  • De primera calidad, leather-adjacent positioning: TPU or genuine/PU leather reads as higher value than clear plastic despite the higher per-unit cost.

How Do You Vet a Wholesale Toiletry Bag Manufacturer?

  • Request a physical sample in the exact gauge and print method quoted.

  • Ask for a REACH/Prop 65 compliance statement for the specific material batch.

  • Get a written MOQ-to-price breakpoint table rather than a single quoted number.

  • Treat a quote under $1/unit with no minimum sample fee on a first order as a signal to verify compliance paperwork directly.

    Most legitimate manufacturing hubs for this category cluster around Guangdong and Shenzhen; a factory tour offer — virtual or in person — is a reasonable ask on any order above 5,000 unidades.

Conclusión

  • Pick PVC for cost and tear resistance; pick EVA/PEVA when phthalate-free claims matter to the buyer.

  • Size to 18cm x 20cm (7in x 8in) en 0.5mm–0.8mm gauge for a reusable, TSA-compliant bag.

  • Budget 500–1,000 pieces MOQ y $0.90–$2.50/unit at volume, plus 7–15 days for sampling.

    Confirm compliance paperwork before placing a bulk order — don’t rely on a marketplace listing’s claims alone.

Preguntas frecuentes

Is PVC or EVA Better for a Custom Toiletry Bag?

EVA is the better default when phthalate-free and BPA-free claims matter, since it gets its flexibility from molecular structure rather than added plasticizers.

  • El PVC gana on raw tear resistance and typically prices 10–20% below EVA at the same gauge.

  • Eco/phthalate-free PVC works as a middle path when budget matters but REACH or Prop 65 exposure needs to stay low.

  • Neither material is FDA food-grade, so both stay limited to cosmetics, artículos de aseo, and general merchandise.

What Size Clear Toiletry Bag Do I Need for TSA Carry-On Rules?

A TSA-compliant liquids bag is claro, resellable, and roughly quart-size — about 18cm x 20cm (7in x 8in) — holding containers of 100ml (3.4oz) or less.

  • This standard has applied at U.S. checkpoints since 2007, following the 2006 transatlantic liquid-bomb plot; the UK/EU standard is functionally the same.

  • A larger branded pouch can still travel in checked luggage or serve as a general organizer, but it won’t pass as the single carry-on liquids bag.

What’s a Realistic MOQ and Price for Wholesale Custom Toiletry Bags?

Expect 500–1,000 pieces per design from most direct factories, not the 5,000+ some listings imply.

  • Unit pricing for a mid-size clear PVC or EVA zippered pouch typically lands between $0.90 y $2.50 at 1,000+ unidades, rising to $3.50–$4.50 for trial batches under 200 piezas.

  • Compartments, hanging hooks, or mesh inserts add $0.10–$0.40 per unit.

  • Sample proofing adds 7–15 days but catches color and seam issues before they scale.

Do California’s Hotel Plastic Bottle Laws Affect Clear Toiletry Bags?

No — AB 1162 restricts personal-care bottles under 6oz at lodging establishments, not the bag itself.

  • It took effect January 1, 2023 for properties over 50 rooms and January 1, 2024 for smaller properties, with fines of $500 for a first violation y $2,000 for repeat violations.

  • A hotel can still hand out a branded clear PVC or EVA amenity bag; it just can’t fill it with small single-use bottles.

  • Wall-mounted dispensers or larger refillable bottles are the typical workaround.

What’s the Difference Between a Hotel Amenity Kit and an Airline Amenity Kit?

  • A hotel amenity kit serves one guest stay and orders in batches of 500–5,000 units per property refresh, often in frosted or opaque film.

  • An airline amenity kit is built for cabin material review and galley-cart dimensions, usually in structured EVA or leatherette, with major carriers ordering 5,000 a 50,000+ unidades per contract cycle.

  • Airline kits also bundle non-liquid items — eye masks, medias, earplugs — that hotel kits rarely include.

  • Beauty-brand kits sit closer to hotel order volumes but favor fully clear PVC or PEVA so the product stays visible on a shelf or in an unboxing photo.

    Sourcing note: material and regulatory figures above (TSA 3-1-1 sizing, REACH phthalate limits, AB 1162 thresholds and dates) reflect publicly available U.S./EU standards as of 2026 and should be reconfirmed against current bill text or checkpoint agency guidance before publishing to a compliance-sensitive audience.

Deja una respuesta

Su dirección de correo electrónico no será publicada. Los campos obligatorios están marcados *