Blog

Was ist die Mindestbestellmenge für kundenspezifische Kunststoffverpackungsbeutel aus PVC?, EVA, TPU, PE, PP- und OPP-Beutel und wie Sie sie reduzieren können?

Kundenspezifisches PVC, EVA, TPU, PE, PP- und OPP-Verpackungsbeutel mit MOQ-Vergleich

Custom plastic packaging bags typically carry an MOQ between 500 Und 20,000 Stücke, and the exact number depends on material, printing method, and color count rather than the factory’s mood. PVC bags, EVA bags, and TPU bags digitally printed in one or two colors usually start at 500–2,000 pieces, while gravure-printed PP, PE, or OPP bags with multiple colors often require 5,000–20,000 pieces because each new design needs a dedicated print cylinder. Buyers who understand which variable is driving the number can negotiate the right lever instead of just asking for “a lower MOQ” and getting refused.

What Counts as MOQ for Custom PVC, EVA, TPU, PE, PP and OPP Bags?

MOQ is not one number — it is the point where three separate minimums overlap: raw material, Drucken, and machine changeover. A blown-film line producing natural or clear PE and PP film can usually start a run at 30–100 kg, but the same line switching to a custom masterbatch color often requires 500–1,000+ kg before the color batch is economical. Printing sits on top of that: digital printing has no cylinder, so it unlocks small runs; rotogravure and flexo require a physical cylinder or plate, so the factory needs enough pieces to spread that fixed cost across.

MaterialTypisches MOQ (digital print)Typisches MOQ (gravure/multi-color)Typisches MOQ (stock/no print)
PVC-Tasche500–1.000 Stk5,000–10.000 Stk100–500 pcs
EVA-Tasche500–1.000 Stk5,000–10.000 Stk100–500 pcs
TPU bag1,000–2.000 Stk8,000–15,000 pcs300–500 pcs
PE bag500–2.000 Stk10,000–20.000 Stk50–300 pcs (per kg-based)
PP bag1,000–2.000 Stk10,000–20.000 Stk300–1.000 Stk
OPP bag1,000–2.000 Stk10,000–20.000 Stk300–1.000 Stk

TPU and PP/OPP sit at the higher end because TPU film is thicker and more expensive per kilogram, and OPP/BOPP cylinder printing is almost always run on the same equipment used for large FMCG orders, so factories protect their gravure slots with a higher floor.

What Actually Pushes MOQ Above 5,000–10,000 Pieces?

Color count is the single biggest lever, not bag size. A one-color logo printed on stock film needs no new cylinder or a very small plate charge; a four-color CMYK design on PVC or EVA needs four separate cylinders or plates, and each one carries its own setup cost that only makes sense above several thousand pieces.

Cost DriverEffect on MOQ
Number of print colorsEach added color = one more cylinder/plate; MOQ rises with color count
DruckmethodeDigital = low MOQ; rotogravure = high MOQ; flexo = middle ground
Custom color masterbatchRaises the raw-material floor from ~50–100 kg to 500–1,000+ kg
Bag size/gusset complexityWider or gusseted bags consume more film per meter of press run
Zipper type (slider vs. press-to-close)Slider components are pre-molded in fixed batch sizes, adding a component MOQ
Lamination (z.B., PVC/EVA + nonwoven)Adds a second production pass, raising the minimum run

Can You Order Custom Plastic Packaging Bags Wholesale Below 1,000 Pieces?

Ja, but only through digital printing or a stock-bag-plus-logo route, not through gravure. Digital printing skips the cylinder entirely, so PVC, EVA, and even TPU bags can be produced from around 500 pieces at a higher per-unit price than a 10,000-piece gravure run. The trade-off is real: digital printing costs 20–40% more per piece and is not cost-efficient once an order grows past roughly 5,000–8,000 units, where gravure’s lower per-unit cost overtakes the cylinder investment.

How Can You Reduce MOQ Without Losing Custom Branding?

1. Use a standard bag size from the factory’s existing die/mold set.

  • Skips new tooling cost entirely
  • Cuts lead time by 5–10 days
  • Trade-off: you’re limited to the factory’s stock size range

2. Limit the design to one or two Pantone colors.

  • Removes 2–3 cylinder fees at once
  • Keeps unit price close to bulk pricing
  • Trade-off: less visual complexity than a full-color print

3. Choose digital printing for a trial or seasonal batch.

  • Unlocks MOQ as low as 500 Stücke
  • Lets you test market response before committing to volume
  • Trade-off: 20–40% higher unit cost than gravure

4. Offer a 15–25% higher unit price in exchange for a smaller run.

  • Covers the factory’s fixed setup cost directly
  • Works especially well for a first order building toward reorders
  • Trade-off: raises landed cost per piece for that batch only

5. Consolidate multiple SKUs onto one shared print cylinder or plate.

  • Spreads the tooling cost across several bag sizes/colors
  • Common when ordering across a jewelry, Kosmetik, and toiletry bag range together
  • Trade-off: requires planning all SKUs before the order, not adding them later

Stock Bag or Fully Custom Bag — Which Gets You a Lower MOQ Faster?

Stock Bag + LogoFully Custom Bag
Mindestbestellmenge100–500 pcs5,000–20.000 Stk
Vorlaufzeit7–15 days20–35 Tage
Branding depthLogo/1-color print onlyFull color, benutzerdefinierte Größe, custom zipper
Am besten fürSample orders, trade shows, new SKUsEstablished products with confirmed demand

Stock-bag customization is not suitable once a brand needs an exact size, a specific gusset, or a multi-color print — at that point the tooling cost is unavoidable regardless of order size.

How Does a Factory Like Guangdong Minghe Packing Industrial Co., Ltd. Structure Low-MOQ Orders?

Guangdong Minghe Packing Industrial Co., Ltd. runs the full chain in-house — plastic raw materials, Blasfolie, Drucken, and bag making — across 20 Produktionsjahre, and that vertical setup is what lowers the floor for smaller orders. Because the raw material and film stages sit under the same roof as printing and bag-making, a buyer choosing PVC, EVA, TPU, PE, PP, or OPP does not stack three separate suppliers’ MOQs on top of each other. This structure does not eliminate MOQ — a four-color gravure order still needs volume to justify cylinder cost — but it does mean a one- or two-color PVC or EVA zipper bag in a standard size can realistically start in the low thousands rather than the 10,000+ pieces a multi-vendor supply chain would require.


FAQs

Q1: What is a normal MOQ for custom plastic packaging bags?
A normal MOQ ranges from 500 to 20,000 Stücke, depending on material and printing method. Digital-printed PVC, EVA, or TPU bags typically start at 500–2,000 pieces, while gravure-printed PP, PE, or OPP bags with multiple colors usually require 5,000–20,000 pieces because of cylinder setup costs. The gap comes from tooling, not from the bag itself.

Q2: Why is PE or OPP bag MOQ often higher than PVC or EVA bag MOQ?
PE and OPP bags are frequently printed via rotogravure for FMCG-scale runs, which pushes their typical MOQ to 10,000–20,000 pieces versus 5,000–10,000 for PVC or EVA. Rotogravure cylinders cost more to produce than the plates used for smaller PVC/EVA jobs. Digital printing can lower any of these materials to 500–2,000 pieces, but at a 20–40% higher unit cost.

Q3: Can I get a custom logo on plastic bags with an order under 1,000 Stücke?
Ja, through digital printing or a stock-bag-plus-logo route, both of which skip cylinder and plate costs. Digital printing supports runs as low as 500 pieces on PVC, EVA, or TPU film. Stock bags with a one-color logo print can go as low as 100–500 pieces, but exact custom sizes or multi-color designs are not available at that volume.

Q4: How much more does a low-MOQ order cost per piece?
A low-MOQ digital-printed order typically costs 20–40% more per piece than the same design run at 10,000+ pieces via gravure. The premium covers digital printing’s per-impression cost, which doesn’t shrink with volume the way cylinder costs do. Above roughly 5,000–8,000 pieces, gravure usually becomes the cheaper option per unit.

Q5: Does using a factory with in-house film production actually lower MOQ?
Ja, because it removes the raw-material MOQ that a separate film supplier would add on top of the printer’s MOQ. A vertically integrated factory — from plastic raw material through blown film, Drucken, and bag making — can typically offer a one- or two-color custom bag in the low thousands instead of the 10,000+ pieces required when three separate vendors each impose their own minimum. It does not remove printing MOQ for full multi-color gravure jobs, which still need enough volume to justify the cylinder cost.

Hinterlassen Sie eine Antwort

Ihre E-Mail-Adresse wird nicht veröffentlicht. Erforderliche Felder sind markiert *